Unisex Celtic Names: 41 Gender-Neutral Gaelic and Welsh Names

Unisex Celtic names illustration: a large letter U framing a loch at dawn, beside standing stones, the Scottish and Welsh flags and the title Unisex Celtic Names for Any Child

Unisex Celtic names are Gaelic, Welsh, Cornish and Irish names given to boys and girls alike, and the ones that genuinely split close to even in the latest birth registers are Quinn, Blair, Murphy, Kenzie, Morgan and Riley. Rowan is the one to watch: 1,398 boys and 96 girls in England and Wales in 2025, but 94 boys and 39 girls in Scotland, according to the ONS and National Records of Scotland. Plenty of names sold online as gender neutral, Logan and Kyle among them, were given to no girls at all.

This guide is part of our Scottish Names collection. Browse the full Scottish Names directory, or start with our guide to Celtic names from all six nations for the wider family these names belong to.

This is for parents who want a name that does not box a child in, and who want to know how a name is really used before they commit, not just how a list says it is used. Every name below has its meaning, its origin, a say-it guide and the actual 2025 count of boys and girls given it in Scotland and in England and Wales. That last part is what most unisex name lists skip.

A wee bit of context. Most Celtic names were firmly one or the other for centuries; Welsh even builds gender into names, with -wen for girls and -wyn for boys. The unisex ones mostly arrived by a back door: surnames turned into first names (Blair, Cameron, Murphy, Quinn), places (Skye, Lennox, Innes) and plain words (Seren, Celyn, Afon). Irish names appear here because the data includes them, but we keep the detail on the Scottish and Welsh side.

Two Scots Abroad · Scottish names

Unisex Celtic name finder

41 Gaelic, Welsh, Cornish and Irish names checked against the 2025 birth registers. Filter by how the name actually splits between boys and girls in Scotland, England and Wales, and by where it comes from.

Sources: NRS babies’ first names 2025, ONS baby names 2025, Wikipedia, Welsh GovernmentAs of October 2026 · twoscotsabroad.com

Which Celtic names are really unisex?

Quinn, Blair, Murphy, Kenzie, Mackenzie, Morgan, Riley and Celyn are the Celtic names where girls made up between a quarter and three quarters of all the babies given them in 2025. We combined the National Records of Scotland 2025 baby names full lists with the ONS 2025 baby names for England and Wales. Both only publish a name once three or more babies get it, so a blank here means rare, not never.

NameOriginScotland boysScotland girlsEngland and Wales boysEngland and Wales girlsGirls’ share
QuinnIrish185315917556%
BlairScottish Gaelic7428217251%
MurphyIrish34655245%
KenzieScottish Gaelicunder 33171551%
MackenzieScottish Gaelicunder 33271540%
MorganWelsh551286534%
RileyIrish or English643761927031%
CelynWelshunder 3under 371467%
DaraIrish5under 3301429%
RowenIrish44431124%
RowanIrish94391,398968%
CaseyIrish2910267189%
SkyeScottish Gaelicunder 367721498%
DarcyNorman and Irish5442535193%
KennedyIrish and Scottishunder 3341985%
RoryScottish and Irish Gaelic30151,760251%
LoganScottish Gaelic111under 3609under 30%
Babies registered in 2025. Sources: NRS all names given to babies in 2025; ONS girls and boys full lists. Girls’ share is across both registers combined. Checked October 2026.

Two patterns stand out. Surname names split most evenly, because a surname carries no built-in gender: Quinn, Murphy, Blair and Kenzie all sit near the middle. And the big boys’ names that people call unisex mostly are not: Rory had 2,061 boys and 30 girls across both registers, and Logan had 720 boys and no girls at all.

Names that flip across the border

The same name can lean one way in Scotland and the other way in England and Wales. These are the ones where the border makes the biggest difference, so check which register matches where your family lives.

NameScotland 2025England and Wales 2025What it means for you
Blair74 boys, 28 girls21 boys, 72 girlsA boy’s name to most Scots, a girl’s name to most English parents
Quinn18 boys, 53 girls159 boys, 175 girlsLeans girl in Scotland, dead even further south
Rowan94 boys, 39 girls1,398 boys, 96 girlsFar more Scottish girls are Rowans, proportionally
Ellis51 boys, 16 girls582 boys, 16 girlsA real minority of Scottish girls; rare for girls elsewhere
Morgan5 boys, 5 girls128 boys, 65 girlsExactly even in Scotland, two to one boys further south
From the NRS and ONS 2025 registers. Checked October 2026.

Meredith is the history lesson in the set. It began as a Welsh man’s name, from Maredudd, yet every one of the 51 Merediths registered in the UK in 2025 was a girl. Names do cross over, and they rarely cross back.

How Celtic names become unisex

RouteHow it worksExamples
Surname to first nameA family name carries no gender, so it can go either way once it becomes a first nameBlair, Cameron, Murphy, Quinn, Kennedy, Mackenzie, Bowen
Place nameIslands, districts and towns given as namesSkye, Lennox, Innes, Logan, Kyle
Word nameAn ordinary word used as a nameSeren (star), Celyn (holly), Afon (river), Deryn (bird)
Short formA clipped version of a longer nameKenzie from Mackenzie, Ceri from Ceridwen, Jamie from James
Traditional unisexA name used for both for generationsCeri, Eirian, Morgan
Sources: Wikipedia name articles, the Welsh Government names list and Behind the Name.

Welsh shows why the word names work. In Welsh, gwen (white, blessed) is feminine and gwyn masculine, so Anwen is a girl and Arwyn a boy. Names that skip those endings, like Celyn and Seren, are free to go either way. Scottish Gaelic names mostly do not have that flexibility in their original forms; it is the anglicised surnames that cross over.

Unisex Celtic names worth knowing

Quinn

Meaning: son of Conn. Origin: Irish. Say it: KWIN. 2025: Scotland 18 boys and 53 girls; England and Wales 159 boys and 175 girls. Split: close to even.

From the Irish for son of Conn. Wikipedia lists Quinn as a unisex given name, and the registers agree: in 2025 England and Wales gave it to 159 boys and 175 girls, and Scotland to 18 boys and 53 girls. Of the commoner names on this page, none is more genuinely shared.

Blair

Meaning: from blar: plain, meadow or field, often a battlefield. Origin: Scottish Gaelic. Say it: BLAIR. 2025: Scotland 74 boys and 28 girls; England and Wales 21 boys and 72 girls. Split: close to even.

From the Scottish Gaelic blar, a plain or field, and often a battlefield. Wikipedia notes Blair is generally masculine in Scotland but feminine in the United States, and the UK data shows exactly that split: 74 Scottish boys and 28 girls, against 21 boys and 72 girls in England and Wales.

Murphy

Meaning: from Murchadh, sea warrior. Origin: Irish. Say it: MUR-fee. 2025: Scotland 3 boys and 4 girls; England and Wales 65 boys and 52 girls. Split: close to even.

Ireland’s most common surname, from Murchadh, meaning sea warrior. As a first name it was close to even in 2025: 65 boys and 52 girls in England and Wales, 3 and 4 in Scotland. The sound is soft enough for either, and it is easy to spell.

Kenzie

Meaning: short form of Mackenzie. Origin: Scottish Gaelic. Say it: KEN-zee. 2025: Scotland under 3 boys and 3 girls; England and Wales 17 boys and 15 girls. Split: close to even.

The short form of Mackenzie, from the Gaelic MacCoinnich, son of Coinneach or Kenneth. Kenzie was almost exactly even in England and Wales in 2025 with 17 boys and 15 girls; in Scotland only girls cleared the threshold. Mackenzie in full leans slightly to boys.

Morgan

Meaning: from Old Welsh Morcant, possibly linked to mor, sea. Origin: Welsh. Say it: MOR-gan. 2025: Scotland 5 boys and 5 girls; England and Wales 128 boys and 65 girls. Split: close to even.

Welsh, from Old Welsh Morcant. Traditionally a man’s name in Wales, it has become unisex, with Morgan le Fay of Arthurian legend often credited for the girls’ side. In Scotland in 2025 it was exactly level at 5 and 5.

Rowan

Meaning: from Ruadhan, red-haired; also read as the rowan tree. Origin: Irish. Say it: ROH-an. 2025: Scotland 94 boys and 39 girls; England and Wales 1,398 boys and 96 girls. Split: leans boy.

From the Irish Ruadhan, red-haired, and traditionally a boy’s name, though girls now get it with the rowan tree in mind. It is the clearest case of a name leaning differently by country: 29 per cent of Scottish Rowans in 2025 were girls, against 6 per cent in England and Wales.

Riley

Meaning: from the Irish surname O’Reilly, or Old English rye clearing. Origin: Irish or English. Say it: RY-lee. 2025: Scotland 64 boys and 37 girls; England and Wales 619 boys and 270 girls. Split: close to even.

Two possible roots: the Irish surname O’Reilly, or an Old English place name meaning a rye clearing. Riley remains mainly a boy’s name in the UK, but 270 girls got it in England and Wales in 2025, so a Riley of either sex will not stand out.

Skye

Meaning: from the Isle of Skye; the island name’s meaning is uncertain, perhaps winged. Origin: Scottish Gaelic. Say it: SKY. 2025: Scotland under 3 boys and 67 girls; England and Wales 7 boys and 214 girls. Split: leans girl.

Named after the island, whose own name is a puzzle: Wikipedia says the Gaelic name may mean winged, but no one is sure. In practice Skye is a girls’ name, with 214 in England and Wales and 67 in Scotland in 2025, and just 7 boys. Treat it as unisex in spirit only.

Cameron

Meaning: crooked nose. Origin: Scottish Gaelic. Say it: KAM-er-on. 2025: Scotland 92 boys and 8 girls; England and Wales 231 boys and 7 girls. Split: leans boy.

From the Gaelic for crooked nose, via the clan surname. Wikipedia lists Cameron as unisex, but the UK registers make it 96 per cent boys. A girl called Cameron will be unusual, which may be the point.

Rory

Meaning: red king (ruadh plus righ). Origin: Scottish and Irish Gaelic. Say it: ROR-ee. 2025: Scotland 301 boys and 5 girls; England and Wales 1,760 boys and 25 girls. Split: leans boy.

The Gaelic Ruairidh or Ruairi, red king, and one of Scotland’s top boys’ names: third in 2025 with 301 boys. Only 5 Scottish girls got it. Wikipedia notes it has been used more for girls in the United States and Canada since the early 2000s, but not here.

Jamie

Meaning: Scottish pet form of James. Origin: Scots. Say it: JAY-mee. 2025: Scotland 66 boys and 3 girls; England and Wales 195 boys and 17 girls. Split: leans boy.

A Scottish pet form of James, traditionally male, with girls’ use growing mainly in the US from the mid-20th century. In 2025 it went to 66 boys and 3 girls in Scotland. Jamie is unisex in the US sense more than the Scottish one.

Darcy

Meaning: from the Norman barony of Arcy; also anglicises Irish O Dorchaidhe. Origin: Norman and Irish. Say it: DAR-see. 2025: Scotland 5 boys and 44 girls; England and Wales 25 boys and 351 girls. Split: leans girl.

From the Norman barony of Arcy, and also an English form of the Irish O Dorchaidhe, according to Wikipedia. As a first name it has swung firmly to girls: 351 in England and Wales in 2025 against 25 boys, plus 131 girls spelled Darcey.

Kennedy

Meaning: Irish Cinneidigh (helmet-headed or ugly head, sources differ); also used for Scottish Gaelic Uarraig. Origin: Irish and Scottish. Say it: KEN-ed-ee. 2025: Scotland under 3 boys and 3 girls; England and Wales 4 boys and 19 girls. Split: leans girl.

Irish Cinneidigh, where sources differ on the meaning: ugly head, or helmet-headed. Scottish families also used Kennedy for the Gaelic Uarraig. Used for both sexes since the 1800s, it now leans to girls: 19 girls and 4 boys in England and Wales in 2025.

Celyn

Meaning: holly. Origin: Welsh. Say it: KEL-in. 2025: Scotland under 3 boys and under 3 girls; England and Wales 7 boys and 14 girls. Split: close to even.

Welsh for holly, and one of the few Welsh-language names used for both. In 2025, 14 girls and 7 boys in England and Wales were given it. It is said KEL-in, with a hard c, which is the only thing an English speaker might trip on.

Ceri

Meaning: a river in Ceredigion; possibly short for Ceridwen. Origin: Welsh. Say it: KERR-ee. 2025: Scotland under 3 boys and under 3 girls; England and Wales under 3 boys and under 3 girls. Split: too rare to call.

The Welsh Government names list gives Ceri for a boy or a girl, as a form of Ceridwen and as the name of a river in Ceredigion and a village in the Vale of Glamorgan. It is too rare to show in the 2025 lists, which makes it a quiet, properly unisex Welsh pick.

Ellis

Meaning: English surname from Elis, the Welsh Elijah; also anglicises Elisedd. Origin: Welsh. Say it: EL-iss. 2025: Scotland 51 boys and 16 girls; England and Wales 582 boys and 16 girls. Split: leans boy.

From Elis, the Welsh form of Elijah, and also an English surname. Ellis is 97 per cent boys in England and Wales, but 16 of the 67 Scottish babies called Ellis in 2025 were girls, which is a bigger share than most lists would guess.

Lowen

Meaning: possibly from the Cornish word lowen, happy; may also be modelled on Owen and Rowan. Origin: Cornish. Say it: LOH-en. 2025: Scotland 5 boys and under 3 girls; England and Wales 115 boys and 13 girls. Split: leans boy.

Possibly from the Cornish word lowen, happy, although Behind the Name suggests it may have been modelled on Owen and Rowan. It ranked 363rd in England and Wales in 2025, with 115 boys and 13 girls. Its girls’ cousin, Lowenna, had 26.

Meredith

Meaning: from Maredudd, possibly greatness plus lord. Origin: Welsh. Say it: me-RED-ith. 2025: Scotland under 3 boys and 3 girls; England and Wales under 3 boys and 48 girls. Split: leans girl.

From the Welsh Maredudd, possibly greatness plus lord, and once a man’s name in Wales. Today it has crossed over entirely: 48 girls in England and Wales and 3 in Scotland in 2025, and no boys. It shows what happens to most unisex names in the end.

How to choose a unisex Celtic name

Decide what you want unisex to mean, because the data gives three very different answers.

  1. You want a name that is genuinely shared today. Look at Quinn, Murphy, Kenzie, Blair and Morgan. Each was given to a real number of boys and girls in 2025, so none will look like a surprise on a class list.
  2. You want a name that is traditionally for either. The Welsh Ceri and Eirian have been used for both for generations, and Celyn is heading the same way. They are rare, which suits some parents and not others.
  3. You like a name that leans one way and want it for the other. Cameron, Rory and Rowan for a girl, or Skye and Darcy for a boy, all have a few takers every year. Expect to be asked about it, and decide in advance how much you mind.

If the split matters a lot to you, check the country you live in: Blair and Quinn tell opposite stories in Scotland and in England. For the Gaelic originals behind several of these names, our Scottish Gaelic names list covers boys, girls and unisex picks, and the Scottish L names page has more gender-neutral options.

Watch out for: names that unisex lists recommend but UK parents only give to boys. Logan (720 boys, no girls in 2025), Kyle (74 boys, no girls), and the island names Arran and Harris were boys only in both registers. They are fine names; they just are not shared ones here, whatever an American list says.

Quick list: all 41 unisex Celtic names

NameMeaningSay itOriginHow it splitsScotland boys / girlsEngland and Wales boys / girls
Aeronfrom the river Aeron, possibly berriesAY-ronWelshToo rare to callunder 3 / under 33 / under 3
AfonriverAV-onWelshToo rare to callunder 3 / under 34 / under 3
Blairfrom blar: plain, meadow or field, often a battlefieldBLAIRScottish GaelicClose to even74 / 2821 / 72
Bowenfrom ab Owen, son of OwenBOH-enWelshLeans boy3 / under 3129 / 3
BrynhillBRINWelshLeans boyunder 3 / under 319 / under 3
Cameroncrooked noseKAM-er-onScottish GaelicLeans boy92 / 8231 / 7
Caronfrom place names around TregaronKARR-onWelshToo rare to callunder 3 / under 3under 3 / under 3
Caseyvigilant, watchfulKAY-seeIrishLeans boy29 / 10267 / 18
Cassidyfrom Caiside, said to mean curly-hairedKASS-id-eeIrishLeans girlunder 3 / 65 / 45
CelynhollyKEL-inWelshClose to evenunder 3 / under 37 / 14
Ceria river in Ceredigion; possibly short for CeridwenKERR-eeWelshToo rare to callunder 3 / under 3under 3 / under 3
Daraanglicised form of DaireDAR-aIrishClose to even5 / under 330 / 14
Darcyfrom the Norman barony of Arcy; also anglicises Irish O DorchaidheDAR-seeNorman and IrishLeans girl5 / 4425 / 351
Derynpossibly from aderyn, birdDERR-inWelshToo rare to callunder 3 / under 3under 3 / under 3
Eirianbright, beautifulAY-ree-anWelshToo rare to callunder 3 / under 3under 3 / under 3
ElisWelsh form of EllisEL-issWelshLeans boy4 / under 3119 / 9
EllisEnglish surname from Elis, the Welsh Elijah; also anglicises EliseddEL-issWelshLeans boy51 / 16582 / 16
Gwyneddthe medieval kingdom, now a countyGWIN-ethWelshToo rare to callunder 3 / under 3under 3 / under 3
Innesfrom the place Innes in Moray; sometimes short for MacInnesIN-issScottish GaelicLeans boy48 / under 37 / 3
JamieScottish pet form of JamesJAY-meeScotsLeans boy66 / 3195 / 17
KennedyIrish Cinneidigh (helmet-headed or ugly head, sources differ); also used for Scottish Gaelic UarraigKEN-ed-eeIrish and ScottishLeans girlunder 3 / 34 / 19
Kenzieshort form of MackenzieKEN-zeeScottish GaelicClose to evenunder 3 / 317 / 15
Kylefrom caol, narrow: a Scots word for a straitKYLEScottish GaelicLeans boy19 / under 355 / under 3
Lennonfrom the Irish byname Leannan, loverLEN-onIrishLeans boy18 / under 3167 / 19
Lennoxfrom the district of the Lennox (Gaelic Leamhnachd)LEN-oksScottish GaelicLeans boy40 / under 3158 / 12
Loganfrom lagan, little hollow (a place in Ayrshire)LOH-ganScottish GaelicLeans boy111 / under 3609 / under 3
Lowenpossibly from the Cornish word lowen, happy; may also be modelled on Owen and RowanLOH-enCornishLeans boy5 / under 3115 / 13
MackenzieMacCoinnich, son of Coinneach (Kenneth)ma-KEN-zeeScottish GaelicClose to evenunder 3 / 327 / 15
Meredithfrom Maredudd, possibly greatness plus lordme-RED-ithWelshLeans girlunder 3 / 3under 3 / 48
Merrynmeaning unknown; the name of an early Cornish saintMERR-inCornishLeans girlunder 3 / 4under 3 / 34
Morganfrom Old Welsh Morcant, possibly linked to mor, seaMOR-ganWelshClose to even5 / 5128 / 65
Murphyfrom Murchadh, sea warriorMUR-feeIrishClose to even3 / 465 / 52
Quinnson of ConnKWINIrishClose to even18 / 53159 / 175
Reeseanglicised form of RhysREESEWelshLeans girlunder 3 / 33 / 15
RhianmaidenHREE-anWelshToo rare to callunder 3 / under 3under 3 / 4
Rileyfrom the Irish surname O’Reilly, or Old English rye clearingRY-leeIrish or EnglishClose to even64 / 37619 / 270
Roryred king (ruadh plus righ)ROR-eeScottish and Irish GaelicLeans boy301 / 51,760 / 25
Rowanfrom Ruadhan, red-haired; also read as the rowan treeROH-anIrishLeans boy94 / 391,398 / 96
Rowenspelling variant of RowanROH-enIrishLeans boy4 / 443 / 11
SerenstarSERR-enWelshLeans girlunder 3 / 7under 3 / 196
Skyefrom the Isle of Skye; the island name’s meaning is uncertain, perhaps wingedSKYScottish GaelicLeans girlunder 3 / 677 / 214
Counts are babies registered in 2025: Scotland from National Records of Scotland, England and Wales from the ONS. Names given to fewer than three babies are not published. Close to even means girls made up 25 to 75 per cent of the combined total. Checked October 2026.

FAQ about unisex Celtic names

What are gender-neutral Gaelic names?

Blair, Kenzie, Mackenzie and Quinn are the Gaelic-rooted names closest to even in the 2025 UK registers, with Rowan used for a real minority of girls. Rory, Cameron and Logan are often listed as unisex but went overwhelmingly to boys, while Skye went almost entirely to girls. Most come from surnames or places rather than traditional Gaelic first names.

Is Rowan a boy or girl name?

Both, but mostly boys. In 2025, 1,398 boys and 96 girls were named Rowan in England and Wales, and 94 boys and 39 girls in Scotland. The name comes from the Irish Ruadhan, red-haired, and girls’ use draws on the rowan tree. The spelling Rowen is more evenly split.

Is Morgan a Welsh name for a girl or a boy?

Both. Morgan is Welsh, from Old Welsh Morcant, and was traditionally a man’s name in Wales. It became unisex, partly through Morgan le Fay of Arthurian legend. In 2025 Scotland registered 5 boys and 5 girls called Morgan, and England and Wales 128 boys and 65 girls.

What Welsh names are unisex?

Ceri, Eirian, Celyn and Morgan are the Welsh names used for both boys and girls. Bryn, Aeron, Afon, Deryn and Caron are listed for both by Behind the Name but are rare. Most Welsh names carry gender in their endings, -wen for girls and -wyn for boys, which is why the unisex ones stand out.

What is the most unisex name in Scotland?

Among Celtic names, Morgan split exactly evenly in Scotland in 2025, with 5 boys and 5 girls, but numbers that small swing year to year. Of the more common names, Blair (74 boys, 28 girls) and Quinn (18 boys, 53 girls) show the most real sharing in the National Records of Scotland data.

Final thoughts on unisex Celtic names

If you want a Celtic name that will genuinely sit on either side of a class register, Quinn and Murphy are the safest bets in England and Wales, and Blair is the classic Scottish crossover. If you want something rarer and properly traditional, the Welsh Ceri has done the job for generations.

For the Welsh side in depth, with pronunciation for every name, see our guide to Welsh names and how to say them. And since so many of these began as family names, our Celtic last names guide explains where Mackenzie, Kennedy and Murphy came from in the first place.

Sources